A member asked:
Disclaimer

i've had a headache for about 4 days with a sore and running eye, a stiff neck and flu like symptoms. do you think i should try get in to see my gp or it could be nothing serious?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Get checked: Whoever you can see. You should be seen.
Answered on Jan 5, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
GP or ER/UC: headache with stiff neck requires immediate evaluation- 4 days is too long. Go now!
Answered on Aug 17, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
ED or A&M Clinic: Neck stiffness and headache could always be pointers to something serious like meningitis. Please don't delay and visit your nearest ED or A&M Clinic immediately.
Answered on Aug 27, 2017
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See doctor : Stiff neck , rashes , vomiting , intolerance to light along with fever and runny nose can be signs of meningitis . Please see doctor immediately.
Answered on Aug 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Flu, Meningitis: I would recommend seeing a physician. They will ensure that you do not have the flu or meningitis for example. Drink fluids, rest and treat your fever ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Start with Dr.: Start with your doctor who can also assess for other causes for these symptoms. Your doctor may or may not recommend repeat of COVID 19 testing.
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: If your symptoms have been this persistent, you need to see your doctor. He/she will listen to you, do an examination, and possibly run some tests to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Flu: I think you a probably right. Body aches not as common with Covid. If no significant SOB follow the following: https://www.healthtap.com/blog/covid- ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month