U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
California
A 51-year-old female asked:

my eye is red and when i move it, i sometimes have pain.i have been taking steroids and antibiotics since i had shingles in june. my shingles is now gone but my red eye persists. what is the solution please?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Solomon Gelbart
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible uveitis: In ophthalmic shingles, inflammation often persists after the skin lesions heal. It sounds like you may need a more potent drop than what you are using. It may also be necessary to take a small oral dose of anti-viral. You should see your eye MD soon.
Dr. Tod Haller
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See an ophthalmologi: Eye pain is never normal. Especially this late after the shingles. Your eye pressure might be very high due to the long term steroid use. Go see an ophthalmologist immediately
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
See ophthalmologist: Why on "steroids"? How many? Which ones? Why on "antibiotics"? How many? Which ones? Exactly where was shingles? Exactly when did shingles heal completely? How was shingles treated? Exactly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
