U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Union City, CA
A male asked:

my mom's urine culture came back and this was the result: 10-50,000 col/ml candida albicans what does it mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, candida may not be a meaningful organism. Does she have any symptoms? It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the test as s/he knows more about your mother's health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old female asked:

Having sharp pains in right side in lower pain back and buttocks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
A few things : This depends on the examination. This depends on what activities you're doing when it occurs. In the back you have muscles, bones, joints, discs, bursas, tendons and ligaments. Any of these alone or together can cause symptoms. Your evaluation will clarify this.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
