U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Paramus, NJ
A 25-year-old male asked:

I just went to a water park i had an open cut split skin like a tear and stepped on rusted stairs should i worry about tetanus. i stepped near them?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Might need a booster: If your last tetanus shot was within the last 10 years, you should be fine. If not, I suggest you go and see your GP for a tetanus booster.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
