A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could this be a genital wart? small lump on penis shaft near circumcision line. no pus, discharge, itching, etc.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Penile lump: This lesion will have to be examined by your physician, dermatologist or urologist in order to make a diagnosis. It could be a wart or, if it's recent, a herpes simplex infection. Since treatment for these is available, I think you should be examined.
Answered on Jul 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The purple color you describe is a little worrisome. Is it possible that these are blood filled lesions? If so it may be hemorrhoids that are thrombos ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes, : Yes, please be seen and evaluated. This is an easily treatable condition but you need a complete assessment. Please call your doctor or a urologist ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: You do dot get them that way. They are passed from infected genital skin on one person to uninfected genital skin of another person.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Thompson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Penile lumps: Genital warts are a possibility, unless they appeared very suddenly, but it would require visual inspection by a doctor to confirm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month