A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had sex 3 days before my fertile window and 3 days out of my fertile window but used the pull out method. between those 8 days i took 2 plan b's. i ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Incomplete question: Pull out is not a reliable method. If you miss your period by 4-5 days, do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negative repeat the test 4-5 days later unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine
Answered on Jul 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Later P.G.test: A pregnancy test is needed after the time when your period is due. The "pullout method" of contraception is not a pregnancy prevention method at all ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Pregnancy test: Remember the "pull out" method isn't perfect. So if you're period is late, consider taking a pregnancy test.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Taking a pregnancy test tomorrow is fine. Best to use first morning void. Pull out method is not an effective method for birth control. Take care.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, there is always a possibility since sperm can live from 24 to 96 hours


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month