U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

i am experiencing nausea (severity: moderate) with loose stools,exhaustion & light headed. this is on going for two weeks. drs say maybe virus , you opinion? all my blood work is clean, help! cant stand to feel like this anymore

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Dizzy nausea: Check thyroid TSH and T4 also may be GERD with or without H pylori or gallbladder( sonogram).Check stool for camphylobacter and make sure no UTI or sinusitis. Any abd pain? if RLQ r/o appy . if recent tooth extraction check blood cultures for bacteremia /endocarditis ( check procalcitonin) .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
