A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would switching from xanax to gabapentin help reduce my pain further from fibromyalgia but also help with withdrawals from benzodiazapine to help avoid seizures? are they safe to take together in low doses otherwise?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Better off Xanax, be: It would be better to be off Xanax and benzodiazapine. You would be slowly tapered off. There are bettr ways to reat fibromyalgia - Gabapentin up to 1800 mg total a day, or lyrica up to 450 mg/day and duloxetine. You need to be re-evaluated
Answered on Jul 18, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
It depends : Assuming the taper was done reasonably slowly and depending how long you were taking the higher doses of Xanax, it would be unlikely that stopping thi ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Ativan: I would take ativan instead but make sure it is equivalent dose. Follow up with your PCP soon in order to come up with a plan for continued management ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Wells
43 years experience Psychiatry
No: Temazepam, in my experience, would not be a way to avoid withdrawal symptoms, including seizures, that are experienced with a sudden discontinuation o ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary p Marshall
37 years experience Clinical Psychology
Drug induced Seizure: Xanax (alprazolam) is very addictive and you can get dependent on it very quickly, need higher doses. Eight weeks is a long time and withdrawal can c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month