U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grafton, ND
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can i get pregnant when obese and on nexplanon ? how soon can i get my implant removed when i find out if i am?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
No: Nexplanon (etonogestrel implant) is highly effective at preventing pregnancy. It lasts for 4 years.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Grafton, ND
A 24-year-old female asked:

I am obese and am on nexplanon and had sex for the first time can I be pregnant? How soon do have to get the implant removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
You can rarely be: Since Nexplanon is a vey highly effective method of contraception, your risk of getting pregnant is quite low even if you are obese (0.05% or less than 1 pregnancy per 100 women in 1yr); but it is not zero. A blood betaHCG pregnancy test should answer your question. If your pregnancy test is indeed positive, it is recommended to remove the implant. If negative, keep it safely and securely


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
