A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my holiday is on 8th aug for 14 days, started period today (lasts 5 days) can i take norethisterone so my next period will be early before i go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Norman Solberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Norethisterone can be used to delay a period, since it maintains the progesterone level, and it's the progesterone drop that brings on a period. However, assuming you ovulate at mid cycle, your body's own progesterone will keep a period from coming on until about 14 days after ovulation.
Answered on Jul 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy test: do a pregnancy test
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
You can but...: ..do you have an identified deficiency state that warrants individual supplements beyond a multivitamin and/or healthy diet?
A female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uncertain: I'm not sure what you mean by unprotected sex if you are on the pill. Mini pills containing only a progestin like norethindrone protect against pregna ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Low dose progesterone should help "jump start" your cycles. Make sure to get BOTH a blood pregnancy test and thyroid evaluations.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month