A male asked:
Disclaimer

used drugs 2 mnths ago+heartrate skyrocketed. i've had a 24hr ekg+blood tests-all ok. my eyes are v bloodshot, particularly mornings-linked?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Probably not related: but it would be worth having your eyes checked for other potential reasons.
Answered on Oct 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
39 years experience Cardiology
ECG Heart rate: Given the sparse details we are unable to specifically respond; however tachycardia and anxiety are common bedfellows and the one usually leads to the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Anxiety can cause: chest tightness and chest pain. This is especially true for panic attacks.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keith Johnson
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
URGENT: Any time you’re having left sided chest pain, it is worrisome and you should see a cardiologist ASAP. Although at your age it could be an anxiety att ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Zanger
33 years experience Cardiology
Bp: I am guessing you were having an ekg stress test and if your BP goes too high it is good practice to stop the test the concern is that ab abrupt rise ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month