A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what would cause an intermittent movement in my mid-upper abdomen just above the umbilicus? i started zithromax 250mg daily a week ago for a kid.infec

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unrelated: Zithromax wouldn't cause such symptom, these are some involuntary muscle contractions, at times called fasiculations, will disappear on their own, good luck
Answered on Jul 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Midcycle: stringly mucous indiicate not only mid-cycle but also indicates ovulation and fertility. If you desire pregnacy, now is the time; however, if you do n ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Mills
Specializes in Gastroenterology
SPASM: Intestinal spasm --ibs is most common cause at your age. I assume no bleeding. Increase fiber, probiotic over the counter, lo fat, lo caffeine die ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Pain: Pain can be radiated from your back into your abdominal wall. Good Luck
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Byars
44 years experience Family Medicine
Get checked: If you have a feeling of urgency in the rectum that persists, you could have a fecal impaction that will need removal with an enema or other method. B ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month