A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Lmp 2/24/13. +serum pregnant 4/1/13.Spotting started 4/10/13 with hCG 215. Us showed no fetus, small sac. 4/12 hCG 310. Could this be a viable pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Collin Smikle
35 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Early pregnancy: The timing is right for a 5 week pregnancy but the HCG is much lower than may be normal. If you are not having any spotting, pain or bleeding, then repeating the ultrasound in 1 - 2 weeks will let you know definitively what is going on. Still, if any of the other symptoms occur, you should see your doctor.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
26 years experience in Gynecology
Always hard to know: All the lab numbers aside, the fact that you have, at the time of the ultrasound, a small fetus with a heartbeat is promising. Regardless, that early ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Not 100%: But how worrisome depends on how precise the 7 week date is. Also abdominal ultrasound ta 7 weeks is much less exact than trans-vaginal. Bets of luck.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Expected: The ultrasound findings you describe reflect what can be expected with the HCG level that you describe.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Unlikely: It sounds like it is proceeding normally. 6 weeks is the earliest that an ultrasound will show anything, and a gestational sac is all that should be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month