A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was shining my mobile flash into my eyes for 5 minutes from 5cm distance to check my pupils after concussion. could i cause any permanent damage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Potentially: See you doctor for the concussion and subsequent activities.
Answered on Jul 6, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get examined: please consult with your PCP for further evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
39 years experience Ophthalmology
Pupillary reaction: If the pupillary reaction is totally normal that means there is no herniation of parts of the brain due to trauma and pressure.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
No problem: Dilation will not cause any problems related to a concussion.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Head injury: Most likely post traumatic tissue swelling and extravasation of blood to periorbital area. Should resolve in three weeks. if any continuing neurologic ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month