A member asked:

My husband had a knock to the head 2 days ago 12 stitches, a clear head x-ray and no symptoms of concussion. but has swelling and bruising around the eyes now. wound checked today and no signs of infection. should we be worried about swelling?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ronald Ward answered

Specializes in Head and Neck Surgery

Most likely post traumatic tissue swelling and extravasation of blood to periorbital area. Should resolve in three weeks. if any continuing neurologic symptoms consider CT or MRI scan. Can apply warm moist compresses around eyes.

Answered Apr 10, 2018

414 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...