U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 23-year-old male asked:

My chest xray shows that there are suspicious infiltrates and they suggest apicolordotic view, so i undergone on it and the impression was normal chest study, both apices are clear. what does it mean? am i possible a ptb candidate?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Often the apical: regions are difficult to assess on a standard chest X-ray due to multiple overlapping structures. A lordotic view is sometimes used to help sort things out in this area. So if that is normal, it is probable that the original finding was spurious. Talk to your doc about the results to make sure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
