U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lancaster, PA
A 29-year-old female asked:

developed mastitis with an abscess and mrsa. received iv vancomycin ( 5 months ago) currently root canal done on abscess tooth, what is the likelihood of mrsa moving to my mouth signs and symptoms to look for!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Possible, not likely: Staph (whether MRSA or non-MRSA types) is not a common cause of dental abscesses, although it could happen. All abscess symptoms are pretty much the same, no matter what bacteria are involved: swelling, pain, redness, and potentially draining pus. Discuss with your dentist and follow her advice if antibiotic treatment is prescribed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are adolescent kids more susceptible to fungal skin infections

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Some are...: Superfiical fungal infections are common but may be more likely in people who sweat a lot, especially in sports or play. Sweaty skin (wet/moist skin) is more likely to "growth" fungus.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
