U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Detroit, MI
A 31-year-old male asked:

is it okay to take claritin d with tylenol cold for my nasal congestion ? nothing seems to be working. stuff nose watery eyes sneezing headache ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Claritin Tylenol: I would go to drugs.com and look up drug interactions and include any other meds you are taking.
Dr. Charles Turck
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Yes: There are no interactions between Tylenol &Claritin D. The Tylenol should relieve your headache. The Claritin-D should improve your congestion and cold / allergy symptoms. If you happen to have diabetes or hypertension, understand that the decongestant (“D”) in the Claritin raises blood pressure and blood sugar, and it’s important not to take the medication if your conditions aren’t under control


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
PA
A 20-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A 42-year-old member asked:

I'm sick and I have a fever, sore throat , barking cough, and a head ache. Will OTC meds work for this?

1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Depends...: If the fever is low-grade, then you probably have a virus which will run its course in a few days to week. In that case, symptom control is the treatment and some otc meds can help. On the other hand, if your fever is higher, you likely have a bacterial infection which will respond to antibiotics. See your doctor for specific diagnosis and treatment.
A 22-year-old member asked:

I've had a bad cough - coughing up mucus- for 2 weeks and now I also have a runny nose. Cough syrup helps a little bit. Is this just a cold?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Traci Buxton
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Probably not: If you have been coughing up colored mucus for 2 weeks and over the counter remedies aren't working, it's time to be checked out by a doctor for a possible lung infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
