U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

my wife is pregnant, has a capped a broken molar abscess and now has a toothache, increasing cheek swelling x 3days, jaw and facial tenderness to touch. on keflex qd x1 switched to clinda 300mg qid x10. dentist wants to wait, ed says it's serious.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Infection: Of course, all dental infections are serious. The infection needs to be controlled via the antibiotics. Not sure what your question is. The abscess might need to be drained. If the situation appears to be worsening, consult with an oral surgeon.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Infections: Although this is a tooth infection, gum infections have been correlated with pre-term delivery and low birth weight. Talk to your OB. Not the best of ideas to be on long term antibiotics (don't know how far along you are). Also discuss removal with an Oral Surgeon, who may want to consult with your OB.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Pregnancy Care: Without more information as to cause and exactly what treatment was done already, if any, or planned, we can't properly advise you as to best course of action. Having said that, preventing spread of infection is important to both you and unborn child. One has to way risks of all possibilities. It sounds like things are not under control and definitive action is necessary! DDS/OBGYN need to agree.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:

Left hand pain around pinky and ring finger knuckles and left elbow pain, 24 weeks pregnant.?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Frolichstein
Emergency Medicine 29 years experience
Ulnar neuropathy: You have likely heard of carpal tunnel syndrome. This is a compression and irritation of the median nerve in the wrist. Ulnar tunnel syndrome, which it sounds like you may have, is a compression of the ulnar nerve in elbow. This nerve supplies the ring finger and pinky fingers. If it is compressed and irritated it can produce tingling and pain in those fingers. It is more common in pregnancy.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is a 6 week old baby take for a stuffy nose and maybe a soar throat?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
No meds: Medications have not been proven successful at this age and pediatricians do not recommend any over the counter cough and cold medicines for kids under 6 years. For babies of this age a nasal aspirator can help remove the thick mucus in their noses- the blue bulb syringe can do the same. Humidification may also help. Most importantly keep them hydrated- increase the frequency of breastfeeding.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Vale, NC
A 55-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
