A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an abortion at 18weeks . it has now been 14 weeks since the procedure and i tested positive with a hpt 2 days ago but negative at the dr.'s today. could i still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: If you did not have sex since the procedure, you are not pregnant. If you did, given the negative result at your doctor, you are highly unlikely to be pregnant. You may do an hpt in a week, unless you get a period by then. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine,
Answered on Jun 17, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Do not test: It is exactly as expected: your hCG levels may take days to weeks to go down to zero, there is no reason at all to be testing the day after a terminat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely, but: But best to see your gyn for follow up evaluation. Other things may be causing sensation of movement (stomach, bowel issues top the list). Hope this ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gayle Valeros
23 years experience Family Medicine
See your GYN: It is best to see your GYN so he/she can draw labwork - specifically serial quantitative serum HCGs (pregnancy hormone) to see if the levels are decre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: If concerned do a pregnancy test.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month