A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am experiencing nausea and headaches while taking birth control. i am on a low dosage and have been for one year. recently i get sick when i start my new pack and now when i am finishing my last active pills.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Plan: Most likely you need to change medication. Make appointment with your doctor and discuss your options.
Answered on Jun 16, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Condoms: When birth control pills are stopped mid-way, ovulation becomes unpredictable and breakthrough bleeding is likely to ensue. If there is a concern that ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Arguello
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes. Use back up contraception (condoms) and start a new pack of your pills after your period is over.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Tosca
19 years experience Urgent Care
Neither: Oral contraceptive tolerance is trial and error. There's no evidence that one combination or dosage causes fewer side-effects then the other. The ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month