U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

I had a transvaginal ultrasound, diagnosis is normal sized anteverted uterus with thickened endometrium (17.6 mm), normal both ovaries, no free fluid in cul de sac, with a positive pregnancy test, suggested follow up in 2 weeks? what could this mean?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Pregnancy prior to: 4-5 weeks or so may not be detectable on ultrasound, generally a repeat scan in a week or 2 will detect the gestational sac if this is the case. Correlation with serial serum quantitative HCG is often performed, since the HCG levels correspond to gestational age, this can help diagnose an ectopic pregnancy or spontaneous abortion, the other main considerations of "empty" uterus and pos preg test


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
