U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 52-year-old female asked:

Tooth pain. dentist says it's a cavity near gum line. and wait because extraction was done near tooth a month ago. chills. scared of sepsis.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
See your dentist.: You should not be having the symptoms a month out from the extraction. You need to make an appointment to see your dentist ASAP. However, if your pain worsens, a fever begins, or you start feeling more sick today, you can always go to the emergency room. Get this taken care of ASAP. Good luck.
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Return to dentist : You need to find out if the pain you are having is from the previous extraction site or from the untreated cavity. We would not normally expect pain from an extraction after a month of healing. If healing normally, then it should be healed enough to allow the second tooth to be fixed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
