U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 31-year-old female asked:

acid reflux still bad after pregnancy. got better then came back. i'm nursing my 9 month old- can breastfeeding hormones cause this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Acid reflux: Sorry you're having such problems. You need to get back with your pediatrician to get on a medicine for reflux and I will get your symptoms under control and still be OK for the baby you are breast-feeding. In the meantime, you can follow anti-reflux precautions. You can find them under "tips and checklists" listed under my name is "avoiding heartburn". Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
