U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 57-year-old male asked about a male:

Could small recurrence of inguinal hernia be detected with ultrasound. (note repair done with mesh in open style)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
Physical exam: Is good start. Once healed, us can visualize the tissue planes. Checking yourself can be accurate if you specifically locate a moving bulge, or fat or bowel going in and out in an area. Surgeon can do some other checks as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
Diagnostic Radiology 31 years experience
It could.: Beside physical exam, ct is the "gold standard" for detecting recurrent hernia. However, since the hernia may be transiet (comes and goes) it might not be "seen with any imaging study.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Houston, TX
A 57-year-old male asked:

Could small recurrence of inguinal hernia be detected by ultrasound. (note surgery was done with mesh in open style)?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Wu
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
No: Neither ultrasound nor any other imaging test is ideal to detect any inguinal hernia, whether small or large. These are found with a physical exam by your surgeon. The only time in which an imaging test can detect an inguinal hernia is if something gets stuck in it (i.e., incarcerated). Go see your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
