A male asked:
Disclaimer

untie tubes so i can have a baby i am 41 and live in concord ca?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Clarification: Since you are a male, you may want to clarify if your partner had her fallopian tubes tied or whether you had a vasectomy done on your seminal ducts.
Answered on May 11, 2017
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Its possible: Please discuss your desire and its feasibility with your Gynecologist, and Good Luck.
Answered on May 7, 2017
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Microsurgery needed: The idea of "tying the tubes" is somewhat misleading. It gives the impression that the tubes can simply be untied. Its a bit more complicated than that. It requires microsurgery to put the tubes back together again. A tubal reversal has less than a 50% chance of success. Best wishes!
Answered on May 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Quite possibly: Many women can have their tubes 'untied.' you might be a candidate for tubal anastomosis ('tubal reversal') or may have an excellent chance of pregnan ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Sysyn
26 years experience Pediatrics
Try these sites...: http://www.myvmc.com/treatments/in-vitro-fertilisation-ivf/ and http://www.independent.com/news/2010/jul/02/em-vitroem-fertilization-part-i-brie ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Fresh eggs: From your age i assume you still have a basket full of chances.It may be technically a problem as getting tubes to work again after they were tied is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: 'test tube baby' is a much older non-medical term that used to be used when talking about ivf pregnancies. They are the same thing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month