U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 25-year-old male asked:

26 yr old male. osteochondroma became painful a decade later. should i be worried? the size seems to stay the same. it's just pain.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
You have to: see orthopedic surgeon. By your age of 25 growth plates fuses should not have pain . Some times surgical intervention is needed, also in a very low percentage malignant transformation is possible . See your doctor for revaluation if you consulted few years ago..

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
What is an osteochondroma?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Does osteochondroma reccur?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
How serious is osteochondroma?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
What is a sessile osteochondroma?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
What are the symptoms osteochondroma?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
