A female asked:
Disclaimer

my now ex bf was treated for trichomoniasis, i just needed to know if using a zpack would take care of it?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Zpack is not a recommended treatment for Trichomonasis. While it is the most common STD in the US. You should get a culture yourself to see if you are infected.
Answered on May 1, 2017
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: While this can treat chlamydia it does not treat trichomoniasis. The common treatment if either of you are infected is metronidazole.
Answered on May 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: A short course of Metronidazole or tinidazole is the standard treatment.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Inflammation: Trichomonads can cause inflammation of the cervix causing bloody discharge. If the bleeding is period heavy, further evaluation by your gynecologist m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Sorry to hear this: Are you concerned that your spouse may have cheated and become re-infected? Please let your doctor know so that you can be re-tested. Take care.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Did you have exam?: You need to have an exam and cultures taken? Did you do this yet? This will give you your answer
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month