U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have been treated for trichomoniasis, my partner and i have not had sex at all since. he will be treated monday, can i be re infected without sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Only by sex: Trichomonas is an STD and is transmitted only by sex. You cannot be reinfected unless and until you have sex with an infected partner. However, the standard treatment for trichomonas, a single dose of metronidazole, fails to cure about 10% of infections. Therefore, apparently new infections sometimes are actually previous infections that weren't cured and need more prolonged metronidazole Rx.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
