A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you pull a tendon in your finger?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
YES: and there are MANY of them operating on "pulley like" systems! If you suspect you have one see your Primary Care Provider who may want to refer you to a Hand Specialist! Hope this is helpful Dr Z
Answered on Oct 17, 2018
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Yes,: Depending on the mechanism of injury, individual finger tendons can completely or partially rupture.
Answered on Apr 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Gluck
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Depends on severity: A "pulled tendon" might describe a trigger finger or tendonitis that involves occasional locking of the digit. This can be treated often with deep mas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sue Castleman
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Pulled tendon injury: can cause significant swelling which can make it difficult to move the affected joint. Although you didn't mention swelling I'm guessing this is what ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Bicos
21 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Does the finger move: A tendon tear typically means that you cannot move that finger. If you can move the finger it is probably a muscle tear. There are some exceptions t ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: however you will need an examination and xray as well as anti inflammatory mediciation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month