U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 41-year-old female asked:

i have had an allergic reaction to bactrim, i currently have hives from head to toe, literally. what dose of benadryl can i take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
Depends: Benadryl is sedating and interacts with alcohol and other sedating meds. 25mg is usually a good starting point. Always read and follow the directions provided with any otc medication. Also recommend a long-acting medication such as cetirizine for sustained effect when treating new hives) Notify the treating physician and, if hives occur in other circumstances, see an Allergist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 4, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
