A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i use the canesten thrush pessary while using nuvaring?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, as long as...: Canesten pessary is an agent to treat fungus-related vaginitis and Nuvaring is a combined hormonal contraceptive pill; simultaneous use of both would not conflict each other. However, how to handle your combined concern should seek professional attention with your own obs-gyn-doctors timely.
Answered on Jan 15, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
It wouldn't hurt: You might or might not need it, but it would not hurt anything.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Thrush: yes the pessary can be effective in treating thrush
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Check out this link.: Take care! http://www.Aafp.Org/afp/2000/0601/p3306.Html.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
CANDIDIASIS: Vaginal candidiasis can cause burning and irritation while the pessary causes irritation perhaps no burning.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month