A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had thrush, doctor gave me canesten pessary.my bf gave him canesten cream only to apply on his part, is it enough?have appointment at guclinic in jun

1 doctor answer
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
Usually fine: Some fungal (candida) infections (often called "thrush") can come back. Make sure you both use the medication as directed for its full course. If he has a foreskin, the medication needs to get under the foreskin well. If it returns, see your doctor. This medication works well for most people, assuming you do not have an immune system problem. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Check out this link.: Take care! http://www.Aafp.Org/afp/2000/0601/p3306.Html.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Thrush yes, BV no: Canesten® (clotrimazole) is excellent treatment for vaginal yeast infection (thrush), but not bacterial vaginosis. BV is overgrowth of mostly normal b ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Eason
32 years experience Infectious Disease
Vaginal candida: FOr recurrent infection or relapses, I would suggest having a swab sent to lab for fungal culture and susceptibility testing. Oral antifungals may be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month