A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can the canesten pessary and cream cure internal thrush as well as bacterial vaginitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Thrush yes, BV no: Canesten® (clotrimazole) is excellent treatment for vaginal yeast infection (thrush), but not bacterial vaginosis. BV is overgrowth of mostly normal bacteria and requires treatment with an antibiotic by mouth, usually metronidazole. You also need STD testing, because gonorrhea, chlamydia, and trichonmonas are common in women with BV. So you'll need to see a doctor. Удачи!
Answered on Jul 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
Usually fine: Some fungal (candida) infections (often called "thrush") can come back. Make sure you both use the medication as directed for its full course. If he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
Here are some ...: If there is suspicious rashes on the external genitalia, it would be harmless to gingerly apply topical agent (if not allergic to it) and see. If no r ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
Yes, as long as...: Canesten pessary is an agent to treat fungus-related vaginitis and Nuvaring is a combined hormonal contraceptive pill; simultaneous use of both would ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month