U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 19-year-old female asked:

can implantation bleeding last for five days, is semi-light and has blood clots, or is this my period? as usually my period is quite heavy.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
More likely period: It appears to be your period, from your description. Implantation bleeding is usually spotting, not clots. Just to be sure do a pregnancy test in 7-10 days, unless you get a heavier period by then. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
