A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on nexplanon for almost a year now. also having sex with condoms. breast are tender/sore but no period. what could be the issue?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sunil Hari
13 years experience Pain Management
Could be normal: Or you could be pregnant. This could be a result of normal hormonal variation (nexplanon doesn't suppress it completely), or you could have had a nexplanon failure and you could be pregnant. Have you peed on a stick yet? nexplanon and condoms aren't perfect.
Answered on Mar 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nexplanon: may be the cause of breast fullness and/or pain. I suggest that you contact your GYN for a breast exam.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See doctor: Nexplanon can change menstrual cycles, but your other symptoms are not common 8 months after beginning use. They suggest another problem may be ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly pregnant: After stopping hormonal birth-control with either birth-control pills, the Nuva ring or the nexplanon implant, a hormone withdrawal/bleeding would be ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
24 years experience Family Medicine
If...: If you are using the pullout method this is definitely not a safe way to avoid pregnancy. Condoms are not either the best since they don't protect as ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month