A male asked:
Disclaimer

I got my ears pierced 3 months ago and i did not like them so i took them out but now there is a little ball on one and is extremely swollen and it do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ball: Probably hypertrophic scar tissue or keloid. Get intralesional kenalog injection every 3-4- weeks. If does not go away,, have excised, inject kenalog into excision site at three weeks intervals for 3-4 months.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
You : You may have an infection in the earlobe that is red and swollen. If the ear lobe is tender or their is drainage, it continues to swell, than recomm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
Infection: This is very common with your piercing you should clean your ears twice a day with alcohol to prevent this occurring I this has occurred then cleani ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Ear Cysts: Benign cysts, such as sebaceous cysts, can develop on the earlobe, resulting in pain or discomfort. According to the national library of medicine, seb ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience in Family Medicine
Possible infection: Recent ear piercings are at high risk for infections and hematomas (bleeding under the skin), both of which can cause swelling. See your family doctor ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month