A male asked:
Disclaimer

I accidentally overdosed (10 x 500 mg) from expired paracetamol (01/2016) last saturday (03/04/17). What should I do ? Will it cause any liver Damage

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Wiebe
20 years experience in Emergency Medicine
No : 5 grams of acetaminophen once will not cause liver damage unless you are very small, use heavy amounts of it daily, are a heavy alcohol drinker, or have preexisting liver damage. Hopefully this wasn't intentional, as it is hard to take that much at once. If concerned, have levels checked. Good luck!
Answered on May 30, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Stein
59 years experience in Pain Management
Yes but: If taken more than the recommended dose. Protection can be gotten from taking n acetyl cysteine along with the paracetamol.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Evans Prieston
43 years experience in Pharmacology
Liver Disease: The answer to your question really depends on the extent of drug induced damage which can be determined by lever function tests or even a liver biopsy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience in Family Medicine
Inflammation: Drugs may cause the irritation.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience in Gastroenterology
Ask for MELD score: Knowing your meld score may address your concern as to how badly damaged your liver may be and how urgently you need further intervention (e.g. Expect ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month