U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 37-year-old female asked:

Can paracetamol 500 mg twice a day be taken for two weeks after laparoscopic biopsy? does it affect liver?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Yes: It's the single very large overdose, rather than cumulative use of the medicine, that is toxic to the liver.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
