A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is total bilirubin level of 3.65 mg/dl considered dangerous for a liver cancer patient?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
It is all relative!: If the Cancer is involving your liver, then rising bilirubin is an indication that your tumor in the liver is quite large and progressive. This needs an aggressive search for the exact cause(?obstruction of the bile duct) which may be correctable. Ask your oncologist if he can do a local treatment for the bulky tumor.....something like SBRT or an ablative treatment(which can still be useful)
Answered on Jul 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Cancer treatment: The elevated bilirubin is a consequence of liver cancer. The medications need to be targeted at treating the cancer and not bilirubin per se.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
21 years experience Hospital-based practice
Can't tell w/ these.: The bilirubin level is high (whether direct or indirect bilirubin) & this can lead to jaundice. However, the TREND is more important than 1 lab va ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to speculate: Without access to his medical records and a recent in person evaluation It would be hard for anyone to speculate. He could as easily pass from old age ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
May not be possible.: Liver cancer is obviously very bad. I'm sure I don't need to tell you that, given what you're going through with your father. The increasing bilirub ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month