A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 22 weeks pregnant can i use icy hot on my lower and upper back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You don't get any systemic absorption of this so it is safe
Answered on Feb 24, 2017

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Will Moorehead
51 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes: The active ingredient in icy hot patches is menthol 5%. It is safe to use at your late stage of pregnancy to help in relief of your back pain.
5
5 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
21 years experience Gynecology
Is fine : The over the counter muscle creams are fine.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: Icy Hot is safe for use but not very effective. If your back pain is severe then you should see your doctor to determine what is causing the problem.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Should be: AlWays ask your ob doc these questions first! Icy hot should not be absorbed through the skin to any degree, some hold not be harmful,to,the unborn. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month