U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 27-year-old male asked:

Could latent jaundice cause keratosis pilaris type non itchy rash on upper arms and yellow coating on tongue? also fatigue? taking silybon70. how long for this to get resolved? i've been tired and rash is still there from 1.5 months.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
You need a good MD: for good history and physical examination, and sorting out what would be the cause(s) for your symptoms. I am not aware of latent jaundice, and whether it would lead to keratosis pilaris, a skin condition unrelated to the liver. The herbal medicine that you take is just a placebo, your liver and your whole body is designed to take care of toxins. See a good internist, good luck
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
No: Keratosis pilaris is mostly from dry skin and often can be alleviated by regular usage of skin moisturizer applied within 3 mins after bathing. Need to see doc about tiredness and skin rash.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
