U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Batesville, MS
A 20-year-old female asked:

can you use peroxide to clean the yellow part out of a burn wound?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
Yes, but don't: Peroxide is very damaging to the cells that are trying to heal that wound. Usually just soap and water are sufficient to clean a wound. And then a nice sterile dressing, with or without silver. Follow your surgeons recomendations


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How fast does it take the rabies virus to go from the bite wound to the brain?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Depends on bite : The average duration of viral incubation (the time until the virus causes symptoms) is 20-90 days. It is usually less than 50 days if the patient is bitten on the head or neck or if there is a large amount of infectious material inoculated from multiple bites or large wounds. The virus will not cause symptoms during incubation. Virus is transferred to brain during incubation.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have a precancerous lesion in my mouth, would I get cancer ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
See your doctor: Any whitish lesion in the mouth that doesn't go away with brushing should be checked out (leukoplakia). If it is suspicious, get it out. The oral pathologist will determine whether further therapy is warranted.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

What is a liver lesion and how does it affect people with cirrhosis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Can cause cancer: Liver lesions are abnormal growth due to chronic inflammation in liver, people with cirrhosis if they develop liver lesions has a higher chance of developing cancer in these areas. The most likely diagnosis of a solid liver lesion in a cirrhotic liver is hepatocellular carcinoma, followed by high grade or low grade dysplastic nodule, and cholangiocarcinoma. Lymphoma and liver metastasis are rare.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can you get third degree burns from hemorrhoids?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
No: 3rd degree burns do not cause hemorrhoids!
A 45-year-old member asked:

Should I pop the blisters from second degree burn?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ernest Block
Trauma Surgery 35 years experience
Great Question: Not even all burn units agree on this. However, i would suggest that you don't pop it, but have it seen by an appropriate specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
