U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hendersonville, NC
A 45-year-old female asked:

is it safe to quit taking nexium (esomeprazole) after being on it 5 years?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Yes, but : Taper off slowly so to avoid rebound reflux. Use every other day for a few weeks and then every 3 days for a few weeks an then stop. That being said, if you have barrett's esophagus it is probably best to continue.
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Nexium: Is it safe to quit it? Yes. There will be no ill effects, other than the fact that you will once again be producing acid, and if the problem that you were treating before, presumably acid reflux, is still present, those symptoms will return. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Lititz, PA
A 62-year-old male asked:

Nexium (esomeprazole)?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Oswari
Family Medicine 24 years experience
PPI: Nexium (esomeprazole) is a proton pump inhibitor. It is a derivative of prilosec. It works by stopping the production of acid in the stomach. It is used for heart burn and stomach ulcers.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Nexium (esomeprazole) is not working what next?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Shim
Gastroenterology 20 years experience
Try something else: Get investigated for whatever symptom you're having to make sure you actually have reflux. If you do or already had investigation, may simply need a different med in that class.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Are the over-the-counter meds as effective as nexium (esomeprazole)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not quite: Over-the-counter medications work the same as Nexium (esomeprazole) for the most part if they are Prilosec or prevacid. The only difference is the dose is about one quarter of that a prescription medication so you will not get as much acid production.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How long should you be taking nexium (esomeprazole)?

2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Check with your GI!: Your gastroenterologist should determine that. Chronic ppi use has been linked to gastric lymphoma and should only be used when clearly indicated and expertly approved.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Will prolong use of Nexium (esomeprazole) bring any harm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
Geriatrics 21 years experience
Possibly: Prolonged use of Nexium (esomeprazole) and other drugs in its class can reduce absorption of calcium and some vitamins. It has also been implicated in worsening osteoporosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 13, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
