U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
BH
A 26-year-old female asked:

Have done iui on sunday, facing severe back pain cant even move. is it normal .it means success or failure of the treatment.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Uterine perforation: Is possible as a result of instrumentation of the womb. Needs to be rapidly excluded here as well as other serious causes. Please go to the emergency room immediately.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 22 years experience
Not common complicat: Severe back pain is not a common complication of IUI, nor a side effect of the usual hormones that are taken before the IUI procedure. While cramping, bleeding, & infections are possible, they usually don't prevent you from moving. You should notify your reproductive endocrinologist / medicine doctor (who performed the IUI) about your symptoms & ask him/her what to do. Or use HealthTap Prime. GL!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
