A male asked:
Disclaimer

i think i have mouth cancer in the corner of the inside of my mouth?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
38 years experience Dentistry
See below: See your dentist immediately. If problematic, you may be referred to an oral surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. Don't wait.
Answered on Feb 6, 2017
Dr. Suzanne Galli
24 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Mouth cancer?: See a board-certified otolaryngologist as soon as possible
Answered on Nov 5, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
The most just ok
Feb 3, 2017
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cancer of mouth : Cigarette Smoking and tobacco use in other forms increases risk of having mouth cancer . You should consult your family doctor or oral surgeon immediately for examination and further investigation to rule out cancer .
Answered on Feb 3, 2017
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Mouth cancer: Important that you see your Dentist or a specialist Oral Surgeon immediately for an examination. Risk of oral cancer is very low, but increases with smoking (anything), alcohol abuse, age, chronic irritation. Not a DIY problem, you need professional management. Please call a Pro.
Answered on Feb 6, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Variable: Anything from a red, pink or white patch that stands out, to a usually-painless ulcer that persists for more than two weeks to a cauliflower-like bump ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
47 years experience Radiation Oncology
Chewing: Gum is not a problem, although some claim chronic buccal (cheek) irritation form biting is a hazard. Tobacco, a huge risk of oral (gum, tonue, alveola ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: A mouth fibroma may be a benign growth that is firm and non-cancerous, and could even be one type called a "bite fibroma" caused by repeated (inadvert ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not necessarily: Periodontal disease is a more likely cause. However, bleeding anywhere is a cause for concern and you should consult you doctor for an examination an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month