U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

is fibroma in the mouth the same as cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
No: A mouth fibroma may be a benign growth that is firm and non-cancerous, and could even be one type called a "bite fibroma" caused by repeated (inadvertent) damage to the inner cheek by biting the mucosa while chewing. You can also get mouth fibromas from chewing your lip or running the same spot over a chipped tooth, for example. Fibroma is not a cancer, but a non-biopsied growth could be!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 8, 2012

Disclaimer:
