A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a guy touches the vaginal discharge of a girl who's infected with hpv with his hand and use his hand to scratch his face and lips, what will happen?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Likely nothing: The HPV germs are rather selective in the environments where they will live. Genital HPV infections can pass to other genital skin, and sometimes the throat, but the regular skin surface would not be a site in a person with a normal immune system.
Answered on Jan 28, 2017
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk: Common sense alone tells you that nothing will happen, i.e. you will not develop any sort of HPV problem of the face and lips. At any point in time, 25-50% of people age 20-30 have genital HPV. So obviously there are millions of episodes of hand-genital contact with such persons, often with touching or scratching the face afterward. But almost nobody has problems with facial HPV. Don't worry.
Answered on Dec 10, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Gordon
42 years experience Dentistry
YES: Oral sex is a mode of transmission of the hp virus. Men and women may develop oral cancer too, as a result.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: HPV is not transmitted from contaminated surfaces. You are not at risk. The only way you're ever going to get HPV someday is to have sex with an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Site specific germs: HPV strains infect only the tissue types where they like to live.Genital strains only infect genitals, If you are immune deficient like HIV or otherwi ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Exam : Lower eyelid sores with a lip sore makes me think of herpes simplex disease, and an exam is definitely warranted right away. This combination would no ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month