A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a cold 2 weeks ago and now i'm deaf in my right ear. my hearing had been gone for 10 days. i've been through one course of amoxicilin and also?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Followup w Doc: You might have fluid behind the ear drum. Need to be examined again by your doctor.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Wells
41 years experience Rheumatology
Hearing loss: If your hearing has not improved after the medication, I would suggest that a work up for inflammatory hearing loss be pursued. The prednisone should ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
See ENT: Your husband should see an ENT dr. For a continuing work up of his persistent ear infection with resultant hearing loss. Good luck.
4
4 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Continue with med: Finish the full course of amoxicillin, once done things should gradually get back to normal. Ears prob have fluid build up from the congestion and thi ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: there could be fluid behind the ear drum or worsening of the infection. Re-check with your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month