U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 42-year-old female asked:

lower inner right breast looks normal when arm is raised standing up but when i lay down with arm up breast is sunken in? doctor's app in 3 days time

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Breast Exam: Sounds like you did the right thing and made an appointment for a breast exam with your doc. Is probably nothing but best to get it checked out. http://www.healthline.com/health/breast-cancer-dimpling
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Breast examination : Need to examine breast . It's good that you have booked appointment with doctor .
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 40 years experience
Keep appointment: keep your appointment and schedule a mammogram if it has been more than 1 year


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

Why does my hands up to my elbow keep going numb and tingly. Also it seems to happen more when i'm driving and sleeping it wakes me up numerous times.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Pinched nerve: Pinched nerve at the wrist (carpal tunnel syndrome) is a common cause for such symptoms. However other causes of peripheral neuropathy should be considered and ruled out by history, physical exam and some blood tests. Diabetes, thyroid disease and some medications are common causes. I suggest you discuss with your pcp.
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
